Top Independent Schools in the UK (based on GCSE results)

There are currently around 2,500 independent private schools in the UK, providing education to over 615,000 pupils each year.

 

Independent schools are fee-levying schools which are directed by a board of elected governors. Parents pay a premium to get a top class education for their children, with the expectation of their child walking away with top grades. 

 

But how much does it cost to go to one of the best performing private schools in the country – and is it really worth it?

 

We’ve compiled a list of the top 100 independent schools in the UK based on GCSE results in 2018, and revealed the price of attending each one.

 

Whether its a school fit for a royal or the school that the country’s prime minister attended – you can find the top-rated private schools below…

 

Top 100 independent private schools ranked by GCSE results and price to attend

 

RankSchool NameDay or Boarding School?Gender9 – 7 or A*- A %Costings (from £)
1St Paul’s Girls’ SchoolDayGirls99.2624,891
2Godolphin & Latymer SchoolDayGirls97.9522,595
3St Mary’s School – AscotBothGirls97.8527,630
4Guildford High School for GirlsDayGirls97.5317,214
5Westminster SchoolBothCo-ed (Boys Only 7-16)97.3329,709
6North London Collegiate SchoolDayGirls97.2120,430
7King’s College School – WimbledonDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)96.422,335
8St Paul’s SchoolBothBoys96.1425,032
9Eton CollegeBoardingBoys95.7540,668
10City of London School for GirlsDayGirls95.6118,384
11Wycombe Abbey SchoolBoardingGirls95.229,205
12Magdalen College SchoolDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)95.1518,477
13Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for GirlsDayGirls94.3118,393
14Perse Upper SchoolDayCo-ed94.1817,322
15Wimbledon High SchoolDayGirls93.5818,810
16Hampton SchoolDayBoys93.5620,055
17Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School, ElstreeDayBoys93.5420,346
18King Edward VI High School for GirlsDayGirls92.7512,888
19Cheltenham Ladies’ CollegeBothGirls92.729,280
20Highgate SchoolDayCo-ed92.4520,970
21James Allen’s Girls’ SchoolDayGirls92.417,991
22Putney High SchoolDayGirls92.1818,900
23Alleyn’s School, DulwichDayCo-ed92.0219,851
24Lady Eleanor Holles SchoolDayGirls9220,196
25Sevenoaks SchoolBothCo-ed9227,585
26Notting Hill and Ealing High SchoolDayGirls91.7118,561
27Winchester CollegeBoardingBoys91.1138,100
28Manchester Grammar SchoolDayBoys90.9312,570
29City of London School for BoysDayBoys90.817,901
30Brighton CollegeBothCo-ed90.4424,420
31Withington Girls SchoolDayGirls90.312,990
32Oxford High School GDSTDayGirls89.7515,546
33South Hampstead High SchoolDayGirls89.5618,654
34Royal Grammar School – GuildfordDayBoys88.8218,285
35Trinity School – CroydonDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)88.6417,448
36University College SchoolDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)88.0120,328
37Abbey School – ReadingDayGirls87.9717,640
38The School of St Helen and St KatharineDayGirls87.8916,470
39Concord CollegeBothCo-ed87.4314,280
40Badminton SchoolBothGirls87.2916,425
41Tonbridge SchoolBothBoys87.2530,342
42Merchant Taylors’ SchoolDayBoys87.1620,698
43Wellington CollegeBothCo-ed8730,375
44Royal Grammar School – NewcastleDayCo-ed85.8213,164
45Bancroft’s SchoolDayCo-ed85.7418,123
46King Edward’s School – BirminghamDayBoys84.9213,692
47St Catherine’s School – GuildfordBothGirls84.8818,375
48Channing SchoolDayGirls84.8219,410
49St Albans High School for GirlsDayGirls84.5818,795
50Eltham CollegeDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)84.5517,775
51Downe House SchoolBothGirls84.5527,495
52Dulwich CollegeBothBoys84.4420,448
53Francis Holland School – Sloane SquareDayGirls8420,910
54Harrow SchoolBoardingBoys8440,050
55Headington SchoolBothGirls83.7919,905
56Kingston Grammar SchoolDayCo-ed83.7819,230
57Abingdon SchoolBothBoys83.719,950
58Ibstock Place SchoolDayCo-ed83.520,880
59City of London Freemen’s SchoolBothCo-ed83.1218,279
60Sir William Perkins’s SchoolDayGirls82.2215,915
61St Albans SchoolDayBoys (Co-ed 6th form)82.1818,600
62Oundle SchoolBothCo-ed82.1723,505
63Rugby SchoolBothCo-ed81.7522,437
64Stephen Perse FoundationDayCo-ed (Diamond model 11 – 16)81.1317,490
65St Swithun’s SchoolBothGirls80.8820,565
66Queen’s Gate – KensingtonDayGirls80.5720,550
67Caterham SchoolBothCo-ed80.4218,900
68Benenden SchoolBoardingGirls80.2637,950
69St Mary’s School – CalneBothGirls8029,025
70Reigate Grammar SchoolDayCo-ed79.7418,720
71St Helen’s – NorthwoodDayGirls79.6717,448
72Palmers Green High SchoolDayGirls79.4716,260
73Loughborough High SchoolDayGirls79.1612,549
74Surbiton High SchoolDayGirls (Co-ed 4 – 11)78.9117,400
75King Edward’s School – BathDayCo-ed78.7914,475
76Warwick SchoolBothBoys78.3113,194
77Epsom CollegeBothCo-ed77.0725,266
78Radley CollegeBoardingBoys77.0438,325
79Howell’s School Llandaff GDSTDayGirls76.8714,070
80Leicester Grammar SchoolDayCo-ed76.8213,029
81Forest School – LondonDayCo-ed76.7918,681
82Croydon High School GDSTDayGirls76.616,656
83Bablake SchoolDayCo-ed76.211,694
84St George’s CollegeDayCo-ed76.1319,185
85Ardingly CollegeBothCo-ed75.7223,985
86Bradford Grammar SchoolDayCo-ed75.7112,669
87Charterhouse SchoolBothCo-ed7533,630
88Exeter SchoolDayCo-ed74.9113,230
89Burgess Hill GirlsBothGirls (Co-ed 2 – 4)74.7418,900
90St John’s School – LeatherheadDayCo-ed74.7324,300
91Whitgift SchoolBothBoys74.2620,640
92Francis Holland School – Regent’s ParkDayGirls73.9820,040
93Wolverhampton Grammar SchoolDayCo-ed73.7213,662
94Chigwell SchoolBothCo-ed73.4517,985
95King’s High School for GirlsDayGirls73.212,975
96The King’s School – WorcesterDayCo-ed72.813,989
97The Grange SchoolDayCo-ed72.811,850
98Marlborough CollegeBothCo-ed72.6237,815
99King’s School – CanterburyBothCo-ed72.2827,495
100King Edward VI SchoolDayCo-ed72.2116,050

 

 

This table lists the Top 100 independent schools in the UK based on 2018 GCSE and IGCSE results. Rankings are based on the percentage of GCSE/IGCSE entries awarded 9-7 or A* and A grades. 

 

Our research shows that the average cost for private schooling is £14,102 per year for a day school and £32,259 per year for boarding school.

 

A day school is a non-residential school, where students are taught during the day and then return home afterwards. A boarding school provides education for pupils who live on the premises during term-time. Both types of schooling appear within our top 100 list – and both charge a pretty penny to attend.

 

Private schools significantly outperform state schools for the percentage of students achieving top grades

 

 

Faisal Nasim, Founder of Exam Papers Plus, said: “Despite the ever-increasing fees, competition for places at the UK’s top independent school is as fierce as ever. It’s clear that attending one of these schools is going to tip the odds in a student’s favour when it comes to examination results.”

 

He continued: “However, as a parent, it’s vital that you do your research and not rely solely on GCSE rankings and perceived prestige. It’s important to find a school that fits your child’s personality, somewhere they will thrive and flourish. It may well be that the school that’s perfect for your child is not on this list.”

 

The top 10 independent private schools in the country

 

1. St Paul’s Girls’ School

 

St Paul’s Girls’ School is an independent day school which is currently ranked as the top independent school in the UK.

 

Established in 1904 by the Worshipful Company of Mercers, the school is exclusively for girls and is located in Brook Green, Hammersmith, a district of West London.

 

It’s consistently ranked as one of the best independent schools in the country for academic performance and always ranks highly in the school league tables. Over half of its students achieve straight A* grades, with 99% of students achieving at least one A* or A grade in 2018.

 

Notable previous pupils include comedian and screenwriter Jennifer Saunders, and physicist Rosalind Franklin. 

 

2. The Godolphin and Latymer School

 

The Godolphin and Latymer School is an independent day school for girls in Hammersmith, West London. 

 

The school’s current building first opened its doors in 1861, serving as the Godolphin School for boys. Though initially successful, it closed in 1900, re-opening five years later as an independent day school for girls. The school then took on the name of the Godolphin and Latymer School due to its association with the Latymer Foundation.

 

The Good Schools Guide called the school a “very strong academic school with a friendly atmosphere, an outstanding head and a broad range of extra-curricular activities.” And the school’s GCSE exam results can support this, with over 97% of students achieving at least one A* or A grade in 2018.

 

Notable alumni include tv presenter Davina McCall, pop singer Sophie Ellis Bextor, and actress Kate Beckinsale.

 

3. St Mary’s School Ascot

 

St Mary’s School Ascot is a Roman Catholic independent day and boarding school for girls in Ascot, Berkshire, England. It is a member of the Girls’ Schools Association. 

 

The school is renowned for its academic performance, continuously topping school league table rankings. As of 2019, St Mary’s has been placed 12th in the Top U.K. Boarding School Rankings based on their exam results.

 

According to GCSE results in 2018, 97% of students achieved at least one A* or A grade, making St Mary’s one of four schools to surpass 97% for the top grades, according to the Independent Schools Council (ISC).

 

 

4. Guildford High School for Girls

 

Founded in 1888 by the United Church Schools Trust, Guildford High School is an independent day school exclusively for girls aged four to eighteen. It is one of the most successful independent schools in the country.

 

Located in Guildford, Surrey, Guildford High School comprises a Junior School, Secondary School and Sixth Form, and educates around 1,000 students. 

 

The students at Guildford High consistently achieve exceptional exam results, enabling them to secure places at some of the most competitive universities in the world. In 2018, over 97% of students were awarded A*- A grades.

 

5. Westminster School

 

Westminster School is an independent day and boarding school located in the precincts of Westminster Abbey. It is the only ancient London school to occupy its original site.

 

Up until GCSEs, Westminster is a single-sex boys’ school; girls are admitted at age sixteen into the Sixth Form.

 

Known as one of the UK’s leading academic institutions, with 97% of current students achieving A grades in 2018, the school’s famous alumni include journalist and filmmaker Louis Theroux, politician Nick Clegg and actress Helena Bonham Carter.

 

6. North London Collegiate School

 

North London Collegiate School (NLCS) is a top independent day school for girls. It is also a member of the Girls’ Schools Association.

 

Founded in Camden Town in 1850, the school is now located in Edgware, in the London Borough of Harrow.

 

Since then, generations of girls have received an ambitious academic education at NLCS, a school which continues to top league tables thanks to its outstanding academic performance. 

 

In 2018, over 97% of students achieved A-A* grades – placing the school 6th in exam result rankings. Notable previous students include actress Rachel Weisz and journalist and editor, Dame Anna Wintour DBE.

 

7. King’s College School

 

 

King’s College School is a selective, independent day school for boys aged seven to eighteen, and girls aged sixteen to eighteen. It is located in Wimbledon, London.

 

Founded in 1829 by royal charter, King’s College School is one of the most prestigious and successful schools in the UK. It is a school whose exceptional academic standards have helped them reach the top of national league tables.

 

The school currently educates just under fifteen hundred students, of which 96% achieved A and A* grades in their GCSE exams in 2018.

 

8. St Paul’s School

 

St Paul’s School is a selective, independent day and boarding school for boys aged thirteen to eighteen. It is located on a 43-acre site by the River Thames, in Barnes, London.

 

Founded in 1509 by English churchman and pioneer, John Colet, the school originally takes its name from the St Paul’s Cathedral in London. 

 

Known for its unwavering academic performance, St Paul’s also has one of the highest Oxford and Cambridge acceptance rates of any secondary school or college.

 

Over the last five years, more than 90% of St Paul’s students have achieved A and A* grades in their GCSE exams. 

 

9. Eton College

 

Eton College is an independent boarding school for boys, located in the parish of Eton, near Windsor in Berkshire, England. 

 

The school was founded in 1440 by King Henry VI, and has educated generations of British and foreign aristocracy, including prime ministers, world leaders and Nobel laureates. The school has also educated members of the Royal family, including Prince William and his brother Prince Harry.

 

Eton is one of the leading independent schools in the UK and it continues to provide a stimulating all-round education, resulting in academic excellence. In 2018, over 96% of students at Eton College achieved A* and A grades. 

 

Other notable ex-students include actors Hugh Laurie, Tom Hiddleston and Eddie Redmayne, and ex-Prime Minister David Cameron.

 

10. City of London School for Girls

 

The City of London School for Girls (CLSG) is an independent day school for girls aged seven to eighteen, based in the London Square Mile.

 

The school was founded in 1984, using a bequest by William Ward, a merchant of Brixton, to provide a broad and liberal education for girls.

 

In 2018, CLSG was rated by The Sunday Times as the second-best independent school in the UK, based on GCSE and A-Level results, with over 95% of students achieving grades A and above.

 

Thanks to its outstanding academic reputation and leading league table results, The Good Schools Guide described the school as an “academic and hard-working day school that currently produces good results, articulate and independent girls.”

 

*All figures correct as of 2018. Visit the Best Schools website for more information.

By Exam Papers Plus

CONTRIBUTE & SHARE

If there is a topic you would like to have covered, or if you have some information that you would like to share, please get in touch and we can make it happen!

© 2020 All rights Reserved.| Exam Papers Plus| Privacy Terms Payments & Security